in Re the State of Texas Ex. Rel. Stephen B. Tyler
[…] VI. RIGHT TO JURY TRIAL & WAIVER Runnels contends that the State has no guaranteed right to a jury trial in misdemeanor cases. The respondent further contends that the State’s actions in demanding a jury trial have deprived Runnels of his right to waive a jury trial. A criminal defendant has the right to a trial by jury. U.S. CONST. amend. VI (“In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury of the State and district . . . .”); TEX. CONST. art. I, § 15 (“The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate. The [l]egislature shall pass such laws as may be needed to regulate the same, and to maintain its purity and efficiency.”); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.12 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (“The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate.”); Hobbs v. State, 298 S.W.3d 193, 197 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (“A defendant 13 has an absolute right to a jury trial.”).