in Re the State of Texas Ex. Rel. Stephen B. Tyler
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.13. Thus, a defendant in any case other than a capital felony case involving the death penalty can waive a trial by jury if the waiver is made with the “consent and approval of the court, and the attorney representing the state.” Id. art. 1.13(a) (emphasis added); see, e.g., Ex parte Garza, 337 S.W.3d 903, 912 (Tex. Crim.