ACCEPTED
[…] ruling, the ruling was arbitrary or unreasonable. Scales, 380 S.W.3d at 784. The
ruling must be upheld if it is within the “zone of reasonable disagreement.” Id.
Absent an abuse of discretion, no reversible error will be found. Id.
The record demonstrates, and therefore, this Court should presume that the trial
court concluded that the juror in question was unable or disqualified to perform his
State’s Brief Page 5
duties under Article 33.011(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See Tex.
Code Crim. Proc. art. 33.011(b). Article 33.011(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal
Procedure states that, before a jury renders a verdict regarding a defendant’s guilt or
innocence, alternate jurors “shall replace jurors who ... become or are found to be
unable or disqualified to perform their duties... .” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art.
33.011(b). Although the statute does not define “unable to perform,” appellate courts
have concluded that “unable” as used in Article 33.011 is indistinguishable from
“disabled” as used in Article 36.29. See Scales, 380 S.W.3d at 783; Sandoval v.