Mohammed Fawwaz Shoukfeh, M.D., P.A., D/B/A Texas Cardiac Center v. James G. Grattan and Texas Workforce Commission
[…] 23
     Id.
24
     Flores, 619 S.W.2d at 602.
25
  Tex. Aeronautics Comm’n v. Braniff Airways, Inc., 454 S.W.2d 199, 202, 205 (Tex. 1970);
Cusson, 524 S.W.2d at 90.
26
  DeLeon v. Tex. Employment Comm’n, 529 S.W.2d 268, 270 (Tex. Civ. App.—Corpus Christi
1975, writ ref’d n.r.e.); see also Tex. Employment Comm’n v. Holberg, 440 S.W.2d 38 (Tex.
1969).
                                              6
II.      Grattan is entitled to $125,988.91 in unpaid wages from Texas Cardiac.

         Texas Cardiac is liable for unpaid wages owed to Grattan. Texas Labor Code

§ 61.001(7) defines wages, in part, to mean “compensation owed by an employer for

labor or services rendered by an employee, whether computed on a time, task, piece,

commission or other basis[.]” The Labor Code states that an employer may not

withhold or divert any part of an employee’s wages unless the employer (1) is

ordered to do so by a court of competent jurisdiction, (2) is authorized to do so by