in Re J. Rains, Annuitant
[…] See Gardner v. Gardner, 229 S.W.3d 747, 751 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2007, no pet.). (determining whether sufficient evidence supports the decision is part of deciding whether the trial court abused its discretion). Wentworth failed to provide the trial court with that information as explained above. Consequently, we sustain Met’s issue. Modify Contract Next we address Met’s argument that the trial court lacked authority to order it to send the entire $805 monthly payment to Wentworth. That directive appears in the trial court’s order and was placed there to avoid conflict with § 141.005(4) of the Civil Practices and Remedies Code. According to the latter, “. . . neither the structured settlement obligor nor the annuity issuer may be required to divide any periodic payment between the payee and any transferee or assignee or between two or more transferees or assignees.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 141.005(4) (West 2011). We sustain the issue. A contract is a bargain struck by two or more individuals or entities. It encompasses the rights and obligations which the parties were willing to accept.