in Re J. Rains, Annuitant
[…] Id. § 141.003. Second, and more importantly, statute provides that “[n]o direct or indirect transfer of structured settlement payment rights shall be effective and no structured settlement obligor or annuity issuer shall be required to make any payment directly or indirectly to any transferee of structured settlement payment rights unless the transfer has been approved in advance in a final court order . . . .” Id. § 141.004. That is, approval of the transfer is dependent upon a court expressly finding that: (1) “the transfer is in the best interest of the payee, taking into account the welfare and support of the payee's dependents;” (2) “the payee has been advised in writing by the transferee to seek independent professional advice regarding the transfer and has either received the advice or knowingly waived the advice in writing;” and (3) “the transfer does not contravene any applicable statute or an order of any court or other governmental authority.” Id. Other limitations upon the payee’s ability to complete the transfer also exist.