in Re J. Rains, Annuitant
[…] Indeed, the record even fails to disclose the amount of income earned by the family. Nor does it disclose the amount of debt for which the family is liable or its monthly expenses. Nor was much said about Rains’ dependents, their prospective needs, and whether their welfare and support could be maintained given the loss of over half of the $805 payment. This missing information leads us to conclude that Wentworth failed to fulfill its burden. As transferee of the payments, Wentworth had the responsibility of complying with § 141.003 and fulfilling the conditions of § 141.004. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 141.007(f) (West 2011). But the minimal evidence it presented denied the trial court opportunity to adequately exercise its “paternalistic” role and assess whether 1) the “transfer . . . [was] in the best interest of the payee, taking into account the welfare and support of the payee’s dependents” and 2) the payee fell victim to the abuse or exploitation of a factor. Whether the best interest of a party was met tends to be an exercise implicating the trial court’s discretion. See e.g. Webre v. Black, 458 S.W.3d 113, 116-17 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2015, no pet.)