Charles Herrera v. State
[…] C-35185-CR MEMORANDUM OPINION Charles Herrera appeals the trial court’s judgment nunc pro tunc, which was entered to correct the original judgment because it incorrectly reflected that the jury had assessed punishment. In three issues, Herrera does not assert reversible error; he complains about three correctible errors in the judgment nunc pro tunc. In issue one, Herrera asserts that his trial counsel’s last name is misspelled in the judgment nunc pro tunc and should be corrected. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.01, § 1(2) (the judgment “shall reflect … [t]hat the case was called and the parties appeared, naming the attorney for … the defendant”) (West Supp. 2014). The State does not oppose that correction. In issue two, Herrera asserts that the judgment nunc pro tunc is unsigned and undated and that it should be signed and dated.1 See id. art. 42.01, § 1 (“A judgment is the written declaration of the court signed by the trial judge and entered of record showing the conviction or acquittal of the defendant.”) (emphasis added); id. art. 42.01, § 1(16) (the judgment “shall reflect [t]he date judgment is entered”). The State also does not oppose that correction.