ACCEPTED
[…] CODE § 15.002(a)(1), a general venue statute. “It is clear that ‘mandatory venue
provisions trump permissive ones,’” and thus Webb’s venue choice under TEX.
CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 15.002, a permissive venue statute, must yield to the
mandatory provision in Section 15.020 if venue is proper thereunder. In re
Railroad Repair & Maint., Inc., 2009 WL 3531636, at *4 (quoting Airvantage,
L.L.C. v. TBAN Props. #1, L.T.D., 269 S.W.3d 254, 257 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008,
no pet.)).
-23-
2570666.5
b. The UPA is a “Major Transaction”
Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 15.020(c) states:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, an action arising
from a major transaction may not be brought in a county if:
(1) the party bringing the action has agreed in writing that an action
arising from the transaction may not be brought in that county, and the
action may be brought in another county of this state or in another
jurisdiction; or
(2) the party bringing the action has agreed in writing that an action
arising from the transaction must be brought in another county of this
state or in another jurisdiction, and the action may be brought in that
other county, under this section or otherwise, or in that other
jurisdiction.
A “major transaction” is a “transaction evidenced by a written agreement
under which a person pays, or receives, or is obligated to pay or entitled to receive,
consideration with an aggregate stated value equal to or greater than $1 million.”
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 15.020(a).