Brian Victorian v. State
[…] Id. at 571; Albrecht v. State, 486 S.W.2d 97, 100 (Tex. Crim. App. 1972) (recognizing background evidence was admitted “[t]o show the context in which the criminal act occurred … under the reasoning that events do not occur in a vacuum and that the jury has a right to hear what occurred immediately prior to and subsequent to the commission of the act so that they may realistically evaluate the evidence.”). Specific to child abuse cases, Article 38.37 of the Texas Code of Criminal procedure allows for extraneous offenses “committed by the [appellant] against the 19 child who is the victim of the alleged offense shall be admitted for its bearing on relevant matters, including: (1) the state of mind of the [appellant] and the child; and (2) the previous and subsequent relationship between the [appellant] and the child.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, § 1(b) (West supp. 2014)3 (emphasis added); Hinds v. State, 970 S.W.2d 33, 35 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1998, no pet.)