It did not. The legislation does not address the fact pattern present here—there is nothing to indicate that the legislature actually thought about the issue of too many beverage containers in rivers running through municipalities. Thus, the 6Further, under Appellees’ interpretation of § 551.002—that it is intended for cities to address water pollution other than litter—this provision may be redundant with Water Code § 26.177, which provides that “a city may establish a water pollution control and abatement program for the city,” and regulations adopted under this section address the type of “non-litter pollution” that Appellees argue is the subject of § 551.002. 20 Legislature did not express an “unmistakably clear” intent to preempt the City’s power to enact ordinances designed to reduce pollution in rivers within City