The indisputably less restrictive Ordinances at issue here should likewise be upheld as a valid exercise of the City’s police power. F. Texas Local Government Code § 551.002 provides further support that the Ordinances are a valid exercise of the City’s police power. To the extent that home-rule cities are limited in their power to regulate navigable streams, state statute expressly grants the City authority to enact the Ordinances here. Section 551.002 of the Local Government Code provides that “a home-rule municipality may prohibit the pollution or degradation of and may police a stream… that may constitute or recharge the source of water supply of any municipality.” Evidence in the record shows that the Guadalupe and Comal Rivers are part of the Middle Guadalupe River Watershed, which constitutes and recharges the water supply of several municipalities.