Tercero, Bernardo Aban
[…] IV. ARTICLE 11.071 SECTION 5 COMPLIANCE The instant Claim No. 1 is that the State violated Mr. Tercero’s rights to fair trial, due process, and to avoid cruel and unusual punishment by unknowingly presenting the false testimony 3 of Sylvia Cotera. This claim could not have been presented previously in a timely initial application or in a previously considered application because the legal basis for the claim was unavailable on May 5, 2008, the date that Mr. Tercero filed his previous application under Article 11.071, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.071 § 5 (a) (1). It “was not recognized by or could not have been reasonably formulated from a final decision of the United States Supreme Court, a court of appeals of the United States, or a court of appellate jurisdiction of this state on or before that date.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art 11.071 § 5 (e). The unknowing presentation of false testimony claim was first recognized in Chabot v. State, 300 S.W.3d 768 (Tex. Crim. App. Dec. 9, 2009), more than a year after Mr.