Osborne, Ausbon
[…] The complainant's teacher testified the child told her that her daddy "raped" her. Appellant argues the hypothetically correct jury charge in this case would include consideration of the medical-care defense, because he was "checking" complainant for suspected sexual activity and its consequences. The Texas Penal Code provides for a medical-care defense to charges of sexual assault and aggravated sexual assault. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 22.011(d); 22.021(d) (West 2013). "It is a defense to prosecution . . . that the conduct consisted of medical care for the child and did not include any contact between the anus or sexual organ of the child and the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of the actor or a third party." Corner v. State, 417 S.W.3d 446, 447 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013).