ACCEPTED
[…] Brazelton v., 947 S.W.2d 644, 648-649 (Tex. App. –Ft.
Worth 1997). See eg. Stefanoff v. State, 78 S.W.3d 496, 501 (Tex. App. –Austin 2002)
(defendant’s considered decision to cultivate 15 marijuana plants for “medicinal” use because it
could be necessary to avoid the symptoms of his illness failed to raise the necessity defense as a
matter of law).
18
Appellant’s commission of the Class B misdemeanor of disorderly conduct,
particularly since, according to Appellant, he never brandished the gun at
Complainant. See P.C. §42.01(a)(8) & (d). 7
Determining whether §9.22 (3) will operate to exclude the necessity defense
even where the requirements in (1) & (2) have been met, is a question of law. Dix
& Schmolesky, 43 Tex. Prac. Series at §43:37 p. 919. In deciding this issue a court
must determine whether “a legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed
for the conduct does not otherwise plainly appear.” P.C.§9.22 (3). The plain
language codifying the necessity defense evinces a legislative intent that the
defense apply to all offenses unless the Legislature has specifically excluded it
from them. Bowen v. State, 162 S.W.3d 226, 229 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). To