ACCEPTED
[…] Id., citing Long v. State, 931 S.W.2d 285, 290
(Tex. Crim. App. 1996) (“[Had] the legislature intended to apply a reasonable
person standard, they easily could have specified one, or a clear synonym.”) and
Hatch v. State, 958 S.W.2d 813, 816 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997)(“chapter 62 of the
Government Code shows that the Legislature knew how to restrict statutes to civil
cases. For example, the very next section of the Texas Government Code, Section
62.202, is restricted to ‘a civil case.’”).
In 2013, the Legislature did explicitly restrict the meaning of the element
“displays” in Penal Code, §46.035, which deals with offenses by persons licensed
to carry handguns. P.C. §46.035(a). Subsection (a) was amended to read, “A
license holder commits an offense if the license holder carries a handgun on or
about the license holder’s person under the authority of Subchapter H, Chapter
411, Government Code, and intentionally displays the handgun in plain view of
another person in a public place.” In 2013, the Legislature also made amendments
to P.C. §42.01, but the language in (a)(8) remained the same. It did not restrict the
element of “displays” to those in plain view of another person, as it did in §46.035.