Alexis Marie Ireland v. State
[…] strictly allowable by law but which are nevertheless not “intolerable or

unconscionable.” Id. Indeed, a defendant might benefit from such terms so that

accepting them is a “wise decision”. Id. at 6 (Cochran, J., concurring). However,

when a defendant’s community supervision is revoked, he cannot be said to benefit

from the continued imposition of a term not allowed by law. Indeed, surely it is

“intolerable or unconscionable” to permit a void sentence to stand.

       A trial judge who refuses to order restitution because it would constitute a

void sentence will have to comply with Article 42.037(a), which provides that “[i]f

the court does not order restitution or orders partial restitution under this

subsection, the court shall state on the record the reasons for not making the order


                                         17
	
  
for the limited order.”      His statement here would be straightforward and

reasonable: “The law only allows me to order restitution for the victim of the

charged offense. The State did not charge this defendant with the offense for