Alexis Marie Ireland v. State
[…] control this case.


                                         14
	
  
                                                           4. Restitution Can Only Be Ordered, As Part of a Defendant’s
                                                              Sentence, for a Victim of the Charged Offense.

                                                           One of the three limitations on restitution is that “it may be ordered only to a

victim of an offense for which the defendant is charged.” Hanna v. State, 426

S.W.3d 87, 91 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.037(a) (“the

court…may order a defendant convicted of an offense to make restitution to any

victim of the offense”) (emphasis added); Campbell v. State, 5 S.W.3d 693, 697

(Tex. Crim. App. 1999) (“Another limit on the authority of a trial court to order

restitution is that a trial court may not order restitution to any but the victim or