Alan Pozzerle v. State
[…] Crim. App. 2007).


                                                   13
appellant was attempting to retrieve his mobile phone from the complainant. The

Appellant gave the trial court specific reasons why he believed the Appellant was

entitled to an instruction on defense of property. Thus, the requested instruction was

preserved for review.

      The appellant was entitled to a protection of property defense under section

9.41, and a use of deadly force defense under section 9.42. During the charge

conference the appellant requested an instruction on section 9.42 on use of deadly

force to protect property. See TEX. PENAL CODE §§ 9.41 & 9.42. Section 9.41

provides in pertinent part:

              (b) A person unlawfully dispossessed of land or
             tangible, movable property by another is justified in
             using force against the other when and to the degree
             the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately
             necessary to reenter the land or recover the property
             if the actor uses the force immediately or in fresh
             pursuit after the dispossession and:

                    (1) the actor reasonably believes the other had
                    no claim of right when he dispossessed the
                    actor;

TEX. PENAL CODE § 9.41.

      Section 9.42, allows a person to use deadly force against another to protect

tangible, movable property:

      (1) if he would be justified in using force against the other
      under Section 9.41; and

      (2) when and to the degree he reasonably believes the
      deadly force is immediately necessary:

             (A) to prevent the other’s imminent commission of
             arson, burglary, robbery, aggravated robbery, theft