Craig Anthony Gilder v. State
[…] This charge is based on Code of Criminal Procecure Article 62.055(a), which contains, inter alia, a requirement that sex offenders provide seven- days’ notice prior to changing their residential address: If a person required to register under this chapter intends to change address … the person shall, not later than the seventh day before the intended change, report in person to the local law enforcement authority designated as the person’s primary registration authority … and provide the authority … with the person’s anticipated move date and new address. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 62.055(a); see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 62.102(a) (“A person commits an offense if the person is required to register and fails to comply with any requirement of [Chapter 62].”).