Craig Anthony Gilder v. State
[…] TEX. PENAL CODE § 9.22(1). In order to qualify for this defense, “the desirability and urgency of avoiding the harm clearly outweigh, according to ordinary standards of reasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented by the law proscribing the conduct.” Id. at 9.22(2). Although the “imminent harm” for this sort of defense is ordinarily some type of physical harm, there is no legal requirement that the harm being avoided be physical. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 1.07(25) (“‘Harm’ means anything reasonably regarded as loss, disadvantage, or injury …”); 10 compare TEX. PENAL CODE § 9.22(1) (allowing necessity defense if conduct was necessary to “avoid imminent harm”) to § 8.05(a) (Duress: “It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that the actor engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was compelled to do so by threat of imminent death or serious bodily injury …”). A registered sex offender who is forced to move at a moment’s notice because of a criminal trespass warning will violate the criminal-trespass statute if he does not change his address, and he will violate the seven-day notice requirement if he does.