Craig Anthony Gilder v. State
[…] which contains, inter alia, a requirement that sex offenders provide seven-

days’ notice prior to changing their residential address:

      If a person required to register under this chapter intends to
      change address … the person shall, not later than the seventh day
      before the intended change, report in person to the local law
      enforcement authority designated as the person’s primary
      registration authority … and provide the authority … with the
      person’s anticipated move date and new address.

TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 62.055(a); see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 62.102(a) (“A

person commits an offense if the person is required to register and fails to

comply with any requirement of [Chapter 62].”).

      The appellant’s claim on appeal is that the evidence is insufficient to

show that he ever intended to leave 7601 Curry, thus the State’s evidence did

not show that the appellant failed to notify the reporting authority of his