Craig Anthony Gilder v. State
[…] This inference remains true even if that defendant did not intend to move from Green Street, because, regardless of why he left Green Street, it is highly unlikely that he started living on Houston Street by accident. Thus, even if Thomas would have preferred living on Green Street, when he changed his address to Houston Street it was an intentional act and he was required to give seven days’ notice prior to doing so. 8 On its face, Article 62.055(a)’s requirement is a blanket requirement with no exceptions, effectively disallowing those subject to the registration requirement from moving without at least seven days’ notice. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 62.055(a) (“If a person required to register under this chapter intends to change address … shall, not later than the seventh day before the intended change, report in person to the local law enforcement authority designated as the person’s primary registration authority … and provide the authority … with the person’s anticipated move date and new address.”).