Craig Anthony Gilder v. State
[…] Indeed, he is more or less admitting as much. What he is disputing is whether he had a legal alternative to violating the seven-days’ notice requirement. Penal Code Section 9.22 provides a defense for people caught in such tough situations: “Conduct is justified if the actor reasonable believes the conduct is immediately necessary to avoid imminent harm.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 9.22(1). In order to qualify for this defense, “the desirability and urgency of avoiding the harm clearly outweigh, according to ordinary standards of reasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented by the law proscribing the conduct.” Id. at 9.22(2). Although the “imminent harm” for this sort of defense is ordinarily some type of physical harm, there is no legal requirement that the harm being avoided be physical.