Craig Anthony Gilder v. State
[…] Nonetheless, the State believes the evidence supports 14 an inference that the appellant did change addresses: If he wasn’t living at 7601 Curry, he had to be living somewhere else, and it would have been almost impossible for him to have spent an extended period of time without being required to report his whereabouts. The sex-offender registration statutes do not directly define “address” or “residence” in any useful way,4 but they do describe the sorts of addresses that those subject to the registration requirement must report. Article 62.051 requires those subject to the registration requirement to register “the address at which the person resides or intends to reside or, if the person does not reside or intend to reside at a physical address, a detailed description of each geographical location at which the person resides or intends to reside.” Id. at (c)(2). This information must be provided to the local law enforcement authority “in any municipality where the person resides or intends to reside for more than seven days,” or, if the person does not live in a municipality, he must register in the county “where he resides or intends to reside for more than seven days.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 62.051 (a). He must register no later than “the seventh day after the person’s arrival in the municipality or county, or the first date the local law enforcement authority of the 4“‘Residence’ includes a residence in this state established by a person described by Article 62.152(e) [dealing with ‘Certain Workers or Students’].” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 62.001(7). 15 municipality or county by policy allows the person to register ….” Id. at 62.051(a)(1)-(2).