August 31, 2015
[…] decisions, lack merit.
The Appellees rely upon opinions issued by sister appellate courts that opined
"proper exhaustion requires both the timely filing of grievances and exhaustion as to
all claims and all parties." See LEACHMAN v DRETKE, 261 S.W.3d 297,310-311 (Tex.App.-
Ft .Worth 2008) and RIDDLE v TDCJ-ID, 2006 WL 328127 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi Feb. 9, 2006).
Both of the court of appeals read more into the statute than what is there, not the
plain language of the statutes.
Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code, Section 14.005 - GRIEVANCE SYSTEM DECISION;
EXHAUSTION OF ADMINISTRATIVE REMEDIES - states:
(a) an inmate who files a claim that is subject to the grievance system
established under Section 501.008, Texas Government Code, shall file
with the court:
(1) an affidavit or unsworn declaration stating the date that the
grievance was filed and the date the written decision described
by Section 501.008(d), Government Code, was received by the inmate; and
(2) a copy of the written decision from the grievance system.
(b) a court shall dismiss a claim if the inmate fails to file the claim
before the 31st day after the date the inmate receives the written
decision from the grievance system."
(VERNONS 2012)
Section 501.008(d) of the Texas Government Code, provides that "an inmate may not
file a claim in state court regarding operative facts for which the grievance system
provides the exclusive administrative remedy until the inmate receives a written