Juan A. Rueda v. Randall W. Holland
[…] Cooper v. Bushong, 10 S.W.3d 20, 24 (Tex. App. – Austin 1999, pet denied) Page 9 of 21 (emphasis supplied); see also id. at 24 n.10 (“Cooper’s attorney stated at the hearing before the district court, ‘we have his [the arbitrator’s] findings in writing.’”). But the required signature is not the only thing missing from the Draft. It was also never delivered to the parties (CR209), with delivery being another requirement of the Code (TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §171.053(b) (“The arbitrators shall deliver a copy of the award to each party personally, by registered or certified mail, or as provided in the agreement.”); Cooper, 10 S.W.3d at 24 (“arbitrator shall deliver a copy of the award to each party”)) and the AAA Rules (see CR184 (Rule R-49)). Although the AAA administrator did deliver the Draft, she did so only as an attachment to the Award, not as an award itself.