Juan A. Rueda v. Randall W. Holland
[…] In the Judgment, the trial court did not use some vague reference to “an” arbitration award; it very deliberately entered its Judgment with reference to a particular title of a particular document of a particular date which the Arbitrator signed and which he said expressly was his final decision (compare CR221 to CR151-52; RR1:15/9-10). This Court should decline to deviate from this correct course to, instead, create new law which both contravenes the Texas Arbitration Act and defies the Ritchie ruling. Instead, this Court should affirm. 3 TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §171.054 (a)(1) (an arbitrator has authority to “…modify or correct an award…on the grounds stated in Section 171.091…”); id. at §171.091 (can modify or correct award if it “contains...an evident miscalculation of numbers” or “an evident mistake in the description of a person, thing, or property referred to in the award”; or if the arbitrator made an award on something not submitted, but only if “the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision made with respect to the issues that were submitted”; or “the form of the award is imperfect in a manner not affecting the merits of the