ACCEPTED
[…] 836, 841 (Tex. 2001).
Even if the Court looks past Plaintiffs’ briefing deficiencies, none of the
authorities cited by Plaintiffs would compel this Court to reverse the trial court’s
ruling. Articles 49.04 and 49.06, Section 8 of the Texas Code of Criminal
Procedure 8 9 are not relevant to any health care that the Robin Armstrong, M.D.
provided to the decedent. The reference relates to the duties of a justice of the peace
termination of parental rights case, that issue waived because brief lacked adequate analysis and
discussion of issue)).
8
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Title 1, Art. 49.06 - Hindering an Inquest: “(a) A person
commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly hinders the entrance of a justice of the
peace to a premises where a death occurred or a body is found; and, (b) An offense under this
article is a Class B misdemeanor.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. Art 49.06.
9
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Art. 49.04, section 8 - Deaths Requiring and Inquest: “a) A
justice of the peace shall conduct an inquest into the death of a person who dies in the county