ACCEPTED
[…] The reference relates to the duties of a justice of the peace
termination of parental rights case, that issue waived because brief lacked adequate analysis and
discussion of issue)).
8
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Title 1, Art. 49.06 - Hindering an Inquest: “(a) A person
commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly hinders the entrance of a justice of the
peace to a premises where a death occurred or a body is found; and, (b) An offense under this
article is a Class B misdemeanor.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. Art 49.06.
9
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Art. 49.04, section 8 - Deaths Requiring and Inquest: “a) A
justice of the peace shall conduct an inquest into the death of a person who dies in the county
served by the justice if:…(8) the person is a child younger than six years of age and an inquest is
required by Chapter 264, Family Code.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. Art 49.04(a).
4
in the course of a (criminal) death investigation. This cite does not have any legal
import on the appeal, and does not address the elements of a fraudulent concealment
claim, nor does it provide a basis for suggesting the trial court erred in any way.