in Re iWORKS Personnel, Inc., Luis Trevino, and Haydee Gutierrez
[…] website at http://www.tdi.texas.gov/appeals. Copies of the Appeals Panel decisions cited
herein are found in the Appendix at Tab 22.
107   Tab 22.
108  TEX. LABOR CODE, Chapter 91 (“STAFF LEASING SERVICES”). The Texas Legislature
amended Chapter 91 in 2013 renaming it “PROFESSIONAL EMPLOYMENT ORGANIZATIONS”.
This amendment supports iWORKS’ opposition to Real Party’s continuing assertion that
iWORKS is a staff leasing company. Rather, iWORKS temporary employment service as
set forth in Chapter 93 of the TEXAS LABOR CODE. Furthermore, effective September 1,
2013, TEX. LABOR CODE § 93.004(a) holds that a Certificate of Insurance “constitutes proof
of workers’ compensation insurance coverage for the temporary employment service and
the client of the temporary employment service with respect to all employees of the
temporary employment services assigned to the client.” Subsection (a) further holds that
“[t]he state or political subdivision of the state shall accept a certificate of insurance
coverage described by this section as proof of worker’s compensation coverage under
Chapter 406.”