in Re iWORKS Personnel, Inc., Luis Trevino, and Haydee Gutierrez
[…] We conclude that the hearing officer did not err in
        applying the right-of-control test and in determining that at the time of the
        injury, the claimant was the borrowed servant of (Employer 1). The hearing
        officer’s decision is supported by sufficient evidence and is not so against
        the great weight and preponderance of the evidence as to be clearly wrong
        and unjust. Cain v. Bain, 709 S.W.2d 175 (Tex. 1986).


employment service as set forth in Chapter 93 of the TEXAS LABOR CODE. Furthermore, effective September
1, 2013, TEX. LABOR CODE § 93.004(a) holds that a Certificate of Insurance “constitutes proof of workers’
compensation insurance coverage for the temporary employment service and the client of the temporary
employment service with respect to all employees of the temporary employment services assigned to the
client.” Subsection (a) further holds that “[t]he state or political subdivision of the state shall accept a
certificate of insurance coverage described by this section as proof of worker’s compensation coverage
under Chapter 406.”