in Re iWORKS Personnel, Inc., Luis Trevino, and Haydee Gutierrez
[…] carriers) from engaging in “unfair settlement practices with respect to a claim by an insured.” TEX.

INS. CODE § 541.060(a). “Permitting a workers’ compensation claimant to additionally recover by

simply suing under general provisions of Insurance Code section 541.060,” we explained, “would

be inconsistent with the structure and detailed processes of the Act.” Ruttiger, 381 S.W.3d at 443.

We concluded that the Act’s “provisions for dispute resolution and remedies for failing to comply

with those provisions in the workers’ compensation context are exclusive of those in section

541.060.” Id. at 444.3

        We also held that the claimant in Ruttiger could not recover on his claims under section

542.003(a)(3) of the Insurance Code, which requires insurers to “adopt and implement reasonable

standards for the prompt investigation of claims arising under the insurer’s policies.” TEX. INS.

CODE § 542.003(a)(3). “[I]n light of the specific substantive and procedural requirements built into

the Act,” we concluded, “and the detrimental effects on carriers flowing from penalties that can be