Johnson, G. v. Lansdale Boro, Aplts.
[…] Cmwlth. Ct. 2001) (citing Section 745(b) of the Local Agency Law, 2 Pa.C.S. § 754(b))).5 After affirming the Commission’s ruling that the first charge was supported by sufficient evidence as it was undisputed that Officer Johnson failed to appear at the preliminary hearing, the trial court observed what it believed to be an inconsistency in the Commission’s reasoning relating to the remaining three charges. It determined that because the Commission found insufficient evidence to support the second charge 5 Citing the general tenet of appellate court jurisprudence set forth in 42 Pa.C.S. § 706 (providing that “[a]n appellate court may affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any order brought before it for review, and may remand the matter and direct the entry of such appropriate order, or require such further proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances”), the trial court also opined that a trial court could modify a penalty imposed by a civil service commission so long as it does not abuse its discretion or err as a matter of law.