Johnson, G. v. Lansdale Boro, Aplts.
[…] Notably, Section 1191(c) neither directs nor implies a true de novo review as it does not require the trial court to engage in an independent review of the facts and conclusions of law as set forth by the civil service commission. See West Chester Area School District v. Collegium Charter School, 812 A.2d 1172, 1179 n.9 (Pa. 2002) (holding that the sine qua non of de novo review is that [J-41-2016] - 25 the reviewing body possess and exercise the authority to arrive at an independent judgment on the matter in dispute). Rather, when read in its entirety, Section 1191(c) provides that the case shall be determined on appeal “as the court deems proper” and proceeds to explain, similar to the Local Agency Law, that the trial court shall “hear the appeal on the original record and additional proof or testimony as the parties concerned may desire to offer in evidence.” 53 P.S. § 46191 (repealed and restated at 8 Pa.C.S. § 1191(c)). Thus, the trial court can determine the case as it “deems proper,” depending upon the state of the record before it.