Johnson, G. v. Lansdale Boro, Aplts.
[…] Commonwealth Court Per Curiam Order dated May 5, 2014. The case was argued on June 18, 2014, and the parties addressed the questions as directed. The Commonwealth Court thereafter affirmed the trial court’s modification of Officer Johnson’s termination in an en banc decision. Johnson v. Lansdale Borough, 105 A.3d 807 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014). In determining the trial court’s standard of review in an appeal from an adjudication of a borough civil service commission, the Commonwealth Court relied upon Section 1191(c) of the Borough Code, particularly the language providing that “[a]ll parties concerned shall have an immediate right of appeal to the court of common pleas of the county, and the case shall there be determined as the court deems proper.” 53 P.S. § 46191 (repealed and restated at 8 Pa.C.S. § 1191(c)).