WR-50,961-07
[…] to Mr. Reed’s claims and rests on an inaccurate construction of the law and the
record in this case. Contrary to the State’s assertions, all of the claims raised in
Mr. Reed’s Application for Writ of Habeas Corpus are properly before the Court
and supported by a compelling factual record.
A. Mr. Reed’s Elizondo Claim Can Be Considered Under Article
11.071§5(a)(2).
The State bases its procedural challenge to Mr. Reed’s substantive innocence
claim on a faulty construction of this Court’s opinion in Elizondo and the
innocence procedural gateway set forth in section 5(a)(2) of Article 11.071 of the
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Article 11.071§5(a)(2) excuses the procedural
default of a claim where an applicant shows “by a preponderance of the evidence,
but for a violation of the United States Constitution no rational juror could have
found the applicant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” In a footnote, the State
argues that Mr. Reed’s actual innocence claim cannot be considered under section
5(a)(2) because an Elizondo claim does not raise “a claim of constitutional error at
trial.” Motion to Dismiss at 19 n.13. However, the plain language of section