ACCEPTED
[…] 1
3818625
amount of reasonable attorney's fees incurred by the Defendant in defending against this legal
action. See Exhibit A. Accordingly, Defendant respectfully requests that the Court enter a final
judgment requiring Plaintiffs to pay to Defendant its attorney's fees in at least the amount of
$250,001.44. 1
III. REQUEST FOR JUDGMENT AWARDING COURT COSTS, EXPENSES, AND SANCTIONS
Chapter 27 also requires the Court to award to the Defendant "court costs ... and other
expenses incurred in defending against the legal action .... " TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
§ 27.009(a)(l) (West 2014). In addition, Chapter 27 calls for the Court to award "sanctions
against the party who brought the legal action as the court determines sufficient to deter the party
... from bringing similar actions described in this chapter."2
A. Trial Court Costs
Defendant requests that the Court enter a final judgment taxing all costs of court
expended or incurred in this lawsuit to Plaintiffs.
B. "Other Expenses"
Defendant requests that the Court enter a final judgment awarding Defendant $6,23 7. 77