ACCEPTED
[…] Defendant requests that the Court enter a final judgment awarding Defendant $6,23 7. 77
for expenses incurred in defending against Plaintiffs' legal action, as established by the
testimony and exhibits (Defendant's Trial Exhibits 1, 3-4, 6) entered into evidence during the
July 21-22 jury trial.
Defendant agrees only to the form of judgment it is submitting to the Court and is not, in seeking entry of a
final judgment, concurring with the jury's verdict or the content and result of the final judgment. First Nat'/ Bank v.
Fojtik, 775 S.W.2d 632, 633 (Tex. 1989) (per curiam).
2
Section 27 .009(a) states that "[i]f the court orders dismissal of a legal action under this chapter, the court
shall award to the moving party: (1) court costs, reasonable attorney's fees, and other expenses incurred in
defending against the legal action as justice and equity may require; and (2) sanctions against the party who brought
the legal action as the court determines sufficient to deter the party who brought the legal action from bringing