IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] I concluded that applicant
had pleaded a prima facie case that his due-process rights were violated and voted to remand
that complaint for consideration on whether there was a factual basis showing that this claim
was unavailable during his initial application, and, if so, addressing the merits of this
complaint.
Applicant’s assertions that the State used the false testimony of inmate-witnesses is
precisely what the Legislature was concerned about when it passed statutes to regulate this
type of evidence after applicant’s trial took place. In 2009, the Legislature enacted Article
38.075, which states, “A defendant may not be convicted of an offense on the testimony of
a person to whom the defendant made a statement against the defendant’s interest during a
time when the person was imprisoned or confined in the same correctional facility as the
defendant unless the testimony is corroborated by other evidence tending to connect the
defendant with the offense committed.” See T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 38.075(a). Because
this enactment reflects a legislative determination that testimony by one inmate against
another is inherently unreliable, this Court should also recognize that reality and remand this