IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] State, No. AP-77,037, 2014 WL
5422573 (Tex. Crim. App. Oct. 22, 2014) (upholding trial court’s determination that it was not
reasonably probable that applicant would have been acquitted at his trial on the basis of
“inconclusive” results of DNA and palm-print testing). I am also unpersuaded that applicant is
entitled to relief from his conviction because the State did not take better care in preserving the
physical evidence against him.
Pruett - 5
person at the convicted person’s trial or that contradicts scientific evidence relied on by the
State at trial. See T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 11.073(a). Article 11.073 states, “A court may
grant a convicted person relief on an application for a writ of habeas corpus if: (1) the
convicted person filed an application, in the manner provided by Article 11.07, 11.071, or
11.072, containing specific facts indicating that (A) relevant scientific evidence is currently
available and was not available at the time of the convicted person’s trial because the
evidence was not ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence by the convicted
person before the date of or during the convicted person’s trial; and (B) the scientific
evidence would be admissible under the Texas Rules of Evidence at a trial held on the date
of the application; and (2) the court makes the findings described by Subdivisions (1)(A) and
(B) and also finds that, had the scientific evidence been presented at trial, on the
preponderance of the evidence the person would not have been convicted.” See id. art.
11.073(b).
Although applicant plainly appears to have made a prima facie case that junk science
was used to convict him, there is a question as to whether he has timely asserted his claim.
The factual basis underlying applicant’s claim is the 2009 Forensic Report, but he did not
present his claim in his earlier post-conviction writ applications that were filed after 2009.
With respect to the applicable timing requirements, Article 11.073 states, “For purposes of
. . . Section 5(a)(1), Article 11.071 [the statutory bar on subsequent writs] . . . a claim or issue
could not have been presented previously in an original application or in a previously
Pruett - 6
considered application if the claim or issue is based on relevant scientific evidence that was
not ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence by the convicted person on
or before the date on which the original application or a previously considered application,
as applicable, was filed.” See id. art. 11.073(c) (emphasis added). “In making a finding as
to whether relevant scientific evidence was not ascertainable through the exercise of
reasonable diligence on or before a specific date, the court shall consider whether the
scientific knowledge or method on which the relevant scientific evidence is based has
changed since the applicable trial date or dates, for a determination made with respect to an
original application[,] or the date on which the original application or a previously considered
application, as applicable, was filed, for a determination made with respect to a subsequent
application.” See id. art. 11.073(d) (emphasis added).
Today, this Court declines to consider the merits of applicant’s claim and instead
dismisses this application as an abuse of the writ on the basis that the pleadings fail to satisfy
the requirements of Article 11.071, § 5(a) and Article 11.073(c).