ACCEPTED
[…] State, 872
S.W.2d 24, 25 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1994, pet. ref’d). Here, there are
references to a conference in chambers at which Appellant’s counsel agreed to the
reading back of certain testimony, but it is not clear exactly what testimony was
read back, not exactly what Appellant’s counsel later objected to. Because
Appellant has not presented a sufficient record on which it can be determined
whether error occurred, his point of error should be overruled. Even if its merits
are considered, based on what does appear in the record, Appellant has not shown
error.
On the merits
Article 36.28 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides, in relevant
part, that “[i]n the trial of a criminal case in a court of record, if the jury disagree as
to the statement of any witness, they may, upon applying to the court, have read to
them from the court reporter’s notes that part of such witness testimony or the
particular point in dispute, and no other….” Where the jury requests testimony be
read back during deliberations, the trial court must determine whether the request
is in compliance with article 36.28. Robison, 888 S.W.2d at 480. However, a
25
simple request for testimony does not, by itself, reflect disagreement and is not a