ACCEPTED
[…] operating a vehicle while intoxicated, unintentionally causing injury qualified as
third degree felony because imprisonment in the penitentiary was a possible
punishment; Trotti v. State, 698 S.W.2d 245, 246 (Tex. App.—Austin 1985, pet.
18
ref’d) (“[f]or the purpose of enhancing punishment, an out-of-state conviction is
classified as a third degree felony when confinement in a penitentiary is affixed to
the offense as a possible punishment”) (internal quotation marks omitted). The
holdings in Richardson and Trotti are in fact merely a straightforward application
of Texas Penal Code section 12.41(1), which states in relevant part that “any
conviction not obtained from a prosecution [under the Texas Penal Code] shall be
classified as … [a] ‘felony of the third degree’ if imprisonment in the …
penitentiary is affixed to the offense as a possible punishment….”
As Appellant concedes, the offenses of attempted simple escape and cocaine
possession are considered felonies by the state of Louisiana, and are subject to
imprisonment at hard labor. App. Br. at p. 40. Further, the judgments of