STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] and courts must apply the statute as written . . . . Courts should give effect to
every word and phrase in a statute. [Chiropractors Rehabilitation Group, PC v
State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 313 Mich App 113, 122-123; 881 NW2d 120 (2015)
(citations omitted).]
“It is without dispute that the insured bears the burden of proving coverage, while the
insurer must prove that an exclusion to coverage is applicable.” Heniser v Frankenmuth Mut Ins
Co, 449 Mich 155, 161 n 6; 534 NW2d 502 (1995) (quotation marks omitted). To prove
coverage, defendants—the insured—rely on MCL 500.3111, which reads as follows:
Personal protection insurance benefits are payable for accidental bodily
injury suffered in an accident occurring out of this state, if the accident occurs
within the United States, its territories and possessions or in Canada, and the
person whose injury is the basis of the claim was at the time of the accident a
named insured under a personal protection insurance policy, his spouse, a relative
of either domiciled in the same household or an occupant of a vehicle involved in
the accident whose owner or registrant was insured under a personal protection
insurance policy or has provided security approved by the secretary of state under
[MCL 500.3111.]
The unambiguous language of MCL 500.3111 provides that “[p]ersonal protection insurance
benefits are payable for accidental bodily injury suffered in an accident occurring out of this state
. . . and the person whose injury is the basis of the claim was the time of the accident a named
insured under a personal protection insurance policy . . . or an occupant of a vehicle involved in
the accident whose owner or registrant was insured under a personal protection insurance policy.
. . .” “The word ‘or’ is a disjunctive term indicating a choice between alternatives.”
Chiropractors Rehabilitation Group, PC, 313 Mich App at 124. Accordingly, the plain language
of the statute reveals a legislative intent to entitle a person to personal protection insurance