PD-0880-15
[…] STATEMENT OF PROCEDURAL HISTORY
In a published decision, the court of appeals dismissed the State’s appeal for
want of jurisdiction. State v. Palmer, __ S.W.3d __, No. 02-14-00175-CR, 2015 Tex.
App. LEXIS 6572 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2015). The State did not file a motion for
rehearing.
GROUND FOR REVIEW
Did the State’s timely filed notice of appeal signed only by an assistant district
attorney invoke the court of appeals’ jurisdiction when the elected district
attorney’s untimely filed affidavit stated that he authorized the appeal when it
was filed?
ARGUMENT
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 44.01(a)(5) provides that the State
is entitled to appeal an order granting a motion to suppress if the “prosecuting attorney
certifies . . . that the appeal is not taken for the purpose of delay and that the evidence
2
. . . is of substantial importance to the case . . . .” “Prosecuting Attorney” means the
district attorney; it does not include an assistant district attorney. T EX. C ODE C RIM.
P ROC. art. 44.01(i). This requirement was intended to prevent the State from filing