Palmer, Zachary
[…] State v. Palmer, __ S.W.3d __, No. 02-14-00175-CR, 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 6572 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2015). The State did not file a motion for rehearing. GROUND FOR REVIEW Did the State’s timely filed notice of appeal signed only by an assistant district attorney invoke the court of appeals’ jurisdiction when the elected district attorney’s untimely filed affidavit stated that he authorized the appeal when it was filed? ARGUMENT Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 44.01(a)(5) provides that the State is entitled to appeal an order granting a motion to suppress if the “prosecuting attorney certifies . . . that the appeal is not taken for the purpose of delay and that the evidence 2 . . . is of substantial importance to the case . . . .” “Prosecuting Attorney” means the district attorney; it does not include an assistant district attorney. T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 44.01(i).