Bonneville Power Administration v. Mirant Corp.
[…] Finally, the plain text of the law proffered by BPA as


                                              24
applicable here, the Anti-Assignment Act, cuts against the broad

application advanced by BPA.          In theory, a law of such general

applicability might exist to merit application in most if not all

circumstances under § 365(e)(2)(A), but the Anti-Assignment Act is,

by its own terms, not so broadly applicable.               Subsection (a) of the

Act provides a general rule for annulment of a public contract upon

a transfer by a party other than the United States.                  41 U.S.C. §

15(a).      Subsection (b), though, limits the application of the

general rule, and the limitation applies on the basis of specific

facts. “The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall not

apply in any case in which the moneys due or to become due from the

United States . . . under a contract providing for payments

aggregating $1,000 or more, are assigned to a bank, trust company,

or     other    financing      institution”        given     other    fact-based

circumstances.      § 15(b) (emphasis added).           Both the text of the

Anti-Assignment Act and the text of § 365(e)(2)(A) require a case-

by-case inquiry into the application of the Act to the executory