Bonneville Power Administration v. Mirant Corp.
[…] assignment   occurs       as   a   result   of   the   change   in    status   from

prepetition debtor to debtor in possession.               If the change in the

status    produces    a    transfer    of    the   executory    contract,      then

according to BPA, the Anti-Assignment Act applies.                   If the change

in status is nominal only and there is no transfer or assignment as

a matter of law, then, as Mirant argues, the Anti-Assignment Act

may have no applicability in the absence of a transfer.                    See 41

U.S.C. § 15 (providing that “any such transfer shall cause the

annulment of the contract or order transferred, so far as the

United States is concerned”). We need not, on this record, resolve

this res nova question.21          We hold only what this record permits,

that is, no transfer occurs under the Anti-Assignment Act where the



     21
      Though other courts have concluded no assignment exists