Garces, Ruben Montes
[…] Jackson, 443 U.S. at 326; Clayton, 235 S.W.3d at 778. Appellant argues that the evidence is insufficient to support his conviction because his conduct did not carry “a substantial and unjustifiable risk of death.” He focuses his argument on the purported lack of evidence of the information available to Appellant at the time he entered the intersection. Specifically, he contends that there is no evidence of the speed of the victims’ pickup when Appellant committed to crossing the intersection or its distance from the intersection at that time. Section 19.05(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides that “[a] person commits an offense if he causes the death of an individual by criminal negligence.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.05(a) (West 2011).