Garces, Ruben Montes
[…] Nor can criminal liability be predicated on every careless act merely because its carelessness results in death or injury to another. Williams, 235 S.W.3d at 753. 8 This is especially apparent when one contrasts the criminal negligence statute with the failure to yield statute. Texas Penal Code Section 19.05 reads, in pertinent part: (a) A person commits an offense if he causes the death of an individual by criminal negligence. (b) An offense under this section is a state jail felony. Contrast this with the failure to yield the right of way statute, Texas Transportation Code Section 545.151, which reads, in pertinent part: (f) An operator who is required by this section to stop and yield the right-of- way at an intersection to another vehicle and who is involved in a collision or interferes with other traffic at the intersection to whom right-of-way is to be given is presumed not to have yielded the right-of-way. Thus, the mere fact that a wreck occurred notably creates no presumption of criminal homicide, as opposed to the right of way statute, which does indulge a presumption in the event of a collision.