Garces, Ruben Montes
[…] Id. Whether a defendant's conduct involves "an extreme degree of risk" must be determined by the conduct itself and not by the resultant harm. Nor can criminal liability be predicated on every careless act merely because its carelessness results in death or injury to another. Williams, 235 S.W.3d at 753. 8 This is especially apparent when one contrasts the criminal negligence statute with the failure to yield statute. Texas Penal Code Section 19.05 reads, in pertinent part: (a) A person commits an offense if he causes the death of an individual by criminal negligence. (b) An offense under this section is a state jail felony. Contrast this with the failure to yield the right of way statute, Texas Transportation Code Section 545.151, which reads, in pertinent part: (f) An operator who is required by this section to stop and yield the right-of- way at an intersection to another vehicle and who is involved in a collision