ACCEPTED
[…] Crim. App.
2007)); see Jones, 338 S.W.3d at 733. As long as the magistrate had a substantial basis
for concluding that probable cause existed, the reviewing court will uphold the
magistrate’s probable cause determination. McLain, 337 S.W.3d at 271.
5
Applicable Law
The Fourth Amendment strongly prefers that searches be conducted pursuant
to a warrant. McLain, 337 S.W.3d at 271. A magistrate shall not issue a search
warrant without first finding probable cause that a particular item will be found at a
particular location. McLain, 337 S.W.3d at 272; see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
18.01(b) (West Supp. 2014) (“No search warrant shall issue for any purpose […]
unless sufficient facts are first presented to satisfy the issuing magistrate that probable
cause does in fact exist for its issuance[,]” and “[a] sworn affidavit setting forth
substantial facts establishing probable cause shall be filed in every instance in which a
search warrant is requested.”). Probable cause exists when, under the totality of the
circumstances, there is a fair probability that contraband or evidence of a crime will be
found at the specified location. McLain, 337 S.W.3d at 272.
As this Court has noted, in order to issue a search warrant, a magistrate must