Thus, under the plain, ordinary, and generally accepted meaning of the term, an encumbrance was created or existed as a result of the filing of the lien affidavits.1 Because such lien affidavits and encumbrances were not released or remedied 1 Appellants’ reference to Section 5.024 of the Texas Property Code, which states that an “[e]ncumbrance includes a tax, an assessment, and a lien on real property” is unpersuasive, as it ignores the import of the term “includes” which is a term of inclusion and not one of limitation. TEX. PROP. CODE §5.024 (emphasis added); TEX. PROP. CODE §1.002 (providing that the “Code Construction Act (Chapter 311, Government Code) applies to the construction of each provision in this code”); TEX. GOV’T CODE §311.005(13) (defining the term “includes” as a “term[] of enlargement and not of limitation or exclusive enumeration, and use of the term[] does not create a presumption that components not expressed are excluded”).