ACCEPTED
[…] some of the factors will not preclude a termination finding on best interest grounds.
However, scant evidence relevant to each Holly factor will not support such a
finding. In re C.H., 89 S.W.3d at 27 (Tex. 2002) A lack of evidence pertaining to
one of the factors cannot be used as if it were evidence supporting a termination
38
finding. In re E.N.C. 384 S.W.3d at 809 (Tex. 2012) The appellate court reviews
the entire record in deciding a challenge to the court’s best interest finding. In re
E.C.R., 402 S.W.3d 239, 250 (Tex. 2013)
In cases where a governmental agency is the petitioner §263.307(a) states
“the prompt and permanent placement of the child in a safe environment is
presumed to be in the child’s best interest.” §263.307(b) provides a list of factors
to consider in determining whether a parent is willing to provide the child with a
safe environment. In re G.M.G., 444 S.W.3d 46, 55 (Tex. App. – Houston [14th
Dist.] 2014, no pet.)
Analysis & Argument