United States Court of Appeals
[…] his contract and secure a surety bond guaranteeing payment to
contributors. Id. An owner who fails to comply may be
personally liable, even to those with whom he is not in
contractual privity; and a general contractor who fails to comply
may lose his privilege in the immovable. Id.
The rights created by the PWA extinguish after a period of
time, the length of which is defined by statute and depends on a
variety of factors. The present case involves the liability of
general contractor Whitaker’s surety, F&D, to a subcontractor,
FitzGerald. Subsection 9:4813(E) states that “[t]he surety’s
liability . . . is extinguished as to all persons who fail to
institute an action asserting their claims or rights against the
owner, the contractor, or the surety within one year after the
expiration of the time specified in R.S. 9:4822 for claimants to
file their statement of claim or privilege.” § 9:4813(E).
Timely institution of an action preserves the claim.
The first question is whether FitzGerald’s filing of the
involuntary petition for Whitaker’s bankruptcy constitutes an
action asserting its claim against F&D under subsection
9:4813(E).