Luna, Eleazar
[…] THE COURT:            Overruled, go ahead.

      ....


                                             5
       [Defense Counsel]: Additionally up to the point date of indictment is to --
                          that makes it pertinent as well, so it is important. You
                          can't say it's not effective. That is a misstatement of
                          law. It has no effect.

       THE COURT:           All right. Overruled. Go ahead.

       We do not read the State’s objected-to arguments as expansively or liberally as

Luna asserts. Article 21.02(7) of the code of criminal procedure mandates that the time

mentioned in the indictment “must be some date anterior to the presentment of the

indictment, and not so remote that the prosecution of the offense is barred by limitation.

TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.02 (West, Westlaw through Chapter 46 2015 R.S.).

The State qualified its “date” argument by arguing that under the law, the date in the

indictment must be within the statutory limitations period, and in this case, the date was