McKay, Keith Patrick
[…] 20
issue of the defendant's competency. TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 46B.005(b) (2004);

Sisco at 614. Thus, the determination of competency is not decided unless the court holds

a trial to determine competency, which is authorized only if the court has a bona fide

doubt that the defendant is not competent and, after assaying the evidence, it finds some

evidence that the defendant is incompetent. See Morris v. State, 301 S.W.3d 281, 237

(Tex.Crim.App. 2009).

       Article 46B.003(a) states that a person is incompetent to stand trial if the person

does not have (1) "sufficient present ability to consult with the person's lawyer with a

reasonable degree of rational understanding" or (2) "a rational as well as factual

understanding of the proceedings against the person." TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. arts

46B.003(a) (2004); see Strickland, 466 U.S. at 695 ("The governing legal standard plays

a critical role in defining the question to be asked in assessing the prejudice from

counsel's errors."). The Court has stated that the factors experts use in conducting a