PD-1597-15 PD-1597-15
[…] ruling.
8
QUESTION PRESENTED FOR REVIEW
Did the Trial Court abused its discretion in denying Appellant’s
requested relief?
REASON FOR REVIEW
The Law Regarding Appellate Review of 11.072 Habeas Generally
"Habeas corpus is an extraordinary remedy and is available only when there
is no other adequate remedy at law." Ex parte Cruzata, 220 S.W.3d 518, 520 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2007). Article 11.072 establishes the procedures for an applicant in
Appellant's situation to seek habeas corpus relief "from an order or a judgment of
conviction ordering community supervision." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.072, §
1. The statute expressly provides that writ relief is not available "if the applicant
could obtain the requested relief by means of an appeal under Article 44.02 and Rule
25.2, Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure." Id. § 3(a).
An applicant for habeas corpus relief must prove his claim by a preponderance
of the evidence. Kniatt v. State, 206 S.W.3d 657, 664 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006); Ex
parte Scott, 190 S.W.3d 672, 673 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) (per curiam). In reviewing