District of Columbia
[…] Human Rights Act (“DCHRA”).1 Judge Jackson also dismissed Dr. Poola‟s
tortious interference claim against the three individual appellees (the only
remaining claim against them), but allowed the tortious interference claim against
the University (as well as claims for breach of implied contract, conversion, and
negligence that were not the subject of the motion to dismiss) to proceed.
Thereafter, Judge Maurice Ross, to whom the case had been transferred,
granted the University‟s motion for a protective order, prohibiting Dr. Poola from
1
See D.C. Code § 2-1402.11 (a) (2001) (“It shall be an unlawful
discriminatory practice” for an employer “[t]o fail or refuse to hire, or to discharge,
any individual; or otherwise to discriminate against any individual, with respect to
his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, including
promotion” . . . “wholly or partially for a discriminatory reason based upon the
actual or perceived: race, color, religion, national origin, sex, age, marital status,
personal appearance, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, family