“THE DEFENDANT: Yes. “THE COURT: All right. And then with respect to Count 2, how do you plead to the violation listed there, that’s Penal Code Section 1320.5, that’s failure to appear while on bail as a felony? “THE DEFENDANT: No contest.” According to defendant, this exchange shows that he admitted the on-bail enhancement alleged in connection with count 1 (possession of methamphetamine) in case No. CM033545. Because the on-bail enhancement applies only when a defendant is convicted of a felony committed while out on bail,2 defendant argues the trial court had 2 Section 12022.1 states in pertinent part: “(a) For the purposes of this section only: [¶] (1) ‘Primary offense’ means a felony offense for which a person has been released from custody on bail or on his or her own recognizance prior to the judgment becoming 3 to strike the on-bail enhancement when it reduced the possession of methamphetamine conviction to a misdemeanor. The Attorney General counters that defendant admitted the enhancement allegations as to both counts.