IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] 1985)).
12
Ford v. State, 708 So. 2d 73, 75 (Miss. 1998) (quoting Smith v. State, 434 So. 2d
212, 219 (Miss.1983)).
5
¶14. In Vielee v. State, this Court stated that “[t]his Court has implicitly recognized in the
post-conviction relief context that where a party offers only his affidavit, then his ineffective
assistance of counsel claim is without merit.”13 Vielee relied on Brooks v. State and Smith
v. State, both of which held that a petitioner who relied on his own affidavit to establish
ineffective assistance of counsel failed to satisfy the pleading requirements of Mississippi
Code Section 99-39-9(1)(e).14 That statute provides:
(1) A motion under this article shall name the State of Mississippi as
respondent and shall contain all of the following:
...
(e) A specific statement of the facts which are not within the
petitioner’s personal knowledge. The motion shall state how or
by whom said facts will be proven. Affidavits of the witnesses
who will testify and copies of documents or records that will be
offered shall be attached to the motion. The affidavits of other
persons and the copies of documents and records may be
excused upon a showing, which shall be specifically detailed in
the motion, of good cause why they cannot be obtained. This
showing shall state what the petitioner has done to attempt to
obtain the affidavits, records and documents, the production of
which he requests the court to excuse.15
13
Vielee v. State, 653 So. 2d 920, 922 (Miss. 1995) (citing Brooks v. State, 573 So.
2d 1350, 1354 (Miss. 1990); Smith v. State, 490 So. 2d 860 (Miss. 1986)).
14
Brooks, 573 So. 2d at 1354 (quoting Smith, 490 So. 2d at 860).
15
Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-9(1)(e) (Rev. 2015) (emphasis added).
6