in the Interest of D.C. and E.C., Children
[…] Barretts,

        could not have brought this suit on their own as they have not been the
        TDFPS foster placement for [A.C.] for at least 12 months. As it is apparent
        the only interest alleged is to adopt this child if termination is granted,
        Respondents assert this is not sufficient standing to entitle the BARRETTS
        to intervene in this suit.

        At the hearing on appellants’ motion to strike, the Barretts argued that pursuant

to section 102.005(4) and (5) of the Texas Family Code, they have standing as to A.C. See

id. § 102.005(4)-(5). At the conclusion of the hearing, the trial court allowed the Barretts

to intervene.

        Section 102.005 provides the following, in relevant part:




In the Interest of A.C., D.C., and E.C.                                               Page 22
        An original suit requesting only an adoption or for termination of the
        parent-child relationship joined with a petition for adoption may be filed
        by:

                  (4) an adult who has adopted, or is the foster parent of and has
                  petitioned to adopt, a sibling of the child; or

                  (5) another adult whom the court determines to have had substantial
                  past contact with the child sufficient to warrant standing to do so.

Id. § 102.005(4)-(5).

        As shown above, A.C. was born on August 24, 2014; the Barretts have had custody

of A.C. since birth; and trial commenced as to all of the children on May 12, 2015. This

means that A.C. had been in the care of the Barretts for approximately nine months prior