Craig Zgabay and Tammy Zgabay v. NBRC Property Owners Association
[…] The consanguinity of the renters and whether the owner is present may affect whether the rental violates the “single family” restriction, but they have no relevance to determining whether the rental is a residential use. The 2 relevant nature of a hotel is not that it might limit rentals to unrelated individuals or that the owner or manager is off-site. The relevant nature of a hotel is that it is a place for transient stays. As a matter of state law, a transient rental of a house means that such house is a “hotel” for purposes of collecting the hotel occupancy tax. See TEX. TAX CODE § 156.001 (“In this chapter, ‘hotel’ means a building in which members of the public obtain sleeping accommodations for consideration. The term includes a hotel, motel, tourist home, tourist house, tourist court, lodging house, inn, rooming house, or bed and breakfast . . .”). The hotel occupancy tax is imposed on transient renters, and is not imposed on renters who rent for at least a 30 day term. See TEX. TAX CODE § 156.101 (tax is not imposed on “a person who has the right to use or possess a room in a hotel for at least 30 consecutive days . . .”).