Craig Zgabay and Tammy Zgabay v. NBRC Property Owners Association
[…] As a matter of state law, a transient rental of a house means that such house is a “hotel” for purposes of collecting the hotel occupancy tax. See TEX. TAX CODE § 156.001 (“In this chapter, ‘hotel’ means a building in which members of the public obtain sleeping accommodations for consideration. The term includes a hotel, motel, tourist home, tourist house, tourist court, lodging house, inn, rooming house, or bed and breakfast . . . .”). The hotel occupancy tax is imposed on transient renters, and is not imposed on renters who rent for at least a 30 day term. See TEX. TAX CODE § 156.101 (tax is not imposed on “a person who has the right to use or possess a room in a hotel for at least 30 consecutive days . . . .”). These 15 Tax Code provisions evidence Texas public policy regarding transient rentals— such rentals are “in the nature of a hotel,” regardless of the consanguinity of the renters.