in Re Farmers Texas County Mutual Insurance Company
[…] According to Farmers, Gimenez’s extra-contractual claims have not accrued because Gimenez has not obtained a judgment against the third party establishing the third party’s negligence and damages in excess of the third party’s policy limits or Farmers’s agreement that Gimenez is “legally entitled” to benefits under the UIM provisions of the insurance policy. See Tex. Ins. Code § 1952.106 (requiring UIM coverage to “provide for payment to the insured of all amounts that the insured is legally entitled to recover as damages from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury or property damage, not to exceed the limit specified in the 3 insurance policy, and reduced by the amount recovered or recoverable from the insurer of the underinsured motor vehicle” (emphasis added)). Farmers urges that the “unique” nature of UIM insurance in this circumstance requires abatement because the “establishment of an insured’s legal entitlement to UIM benefits is a prerequisite to the prosecution of that insured’s extra-contractual claims.” See Brainard v.