(3)The 264TH District Court has issued orders and designated issues to be resolved in both applications which were not properly before that court.See Exhibit(s)(B)and (C)attached to this motion, APPLICABLE LAW Article ll.O7 § 3 provides relevant part: (b)An application for writ of habeas_corpus filed after final conviction in a felony case,other than a case in which the death penalty is imposed,must be filed with the clerk of the court in which the conviction being challenged was obtained,and the clerk shall assign the application to that court.When the application is recieved by that court/a writ of habeas corpus,returnable to .~ the Court of Criminal'Appeals,shall issue by operation of law... (c)...it Shall be the duty of the convicting court to decide whether there are controverted,previously unresolved facts material ot the legality of the app- licant's confinement. (d)If the convicting court decides that there are controverted,previously unresolved facts which are material to the legality of applicant's confinement ,it Shall enter an order within 20 days of the expiration of the time allowed 'for the State to reply,designating issues of fact to be resolved... b Statutory Interpretation _ In Boykin V. State,818 S.W.Zd 782,this court held that when attempting to dis- cern collective legislative intent or purpose,Court of Criminal Appeals nece- ssarily focuses on literal text of statute and attempts to discern fair and objective meaning at the time of enactment.at 785:Legislature is constitution- (2) ally entitled to expect that judiciary will faithfully follow specific text - that was adopted{at 785 Id.See also Vernon's Ann.Texas Const.Art.Z,§ l. ANALYSIS (b)Application for writ of habeas corpus filed after final felony conviction must be filed with the clerk of the court in which the conviction being chall- enged was obtained,and the clerk shall assign the application to that court. In this case applicant was convicted in the 27TH District Court of Bell County.However,his applications were assigned to the 264TH District Court,a court in which he was not convicted.