IN THE CASE OF
[…] Ford, 51 MJ 445, 455 (1999)
(quoting RCM 703(d)). The request must be made in writing to
the convening authority, and include “a complete statement of
reasons why employment of the expert is necessary and the
estimated cost of employment.” RCM 703(d). Should the
convening authority deny the request, the defense may petition
the military judge to compel the convening authority to
authorize the funding, or have the proceedings abated. Id.
21
United States v. Pomarleau, No. 01-0588/AR
B. Discovery from the Defense
The foundation for military discovery practice is Article
46, UCMJ, 10 USC § 846, which provides that “[t]he trial
counsel, the defense counsel, and the court-martial shall have
equal opportunity to obtain witnesses and other evidence in
accordance with such regulations as the President may
prescribe.” As we observed in United States v. Williams, 50 MJ
436, 439 (1999), “The military justice system has been a leader
with respect to open discovery . . . .” See United States v.
Enloe, 15 USCMA 256, 258, 35 CMR 228, 230 (1965) (congressional