UNITED STATES, Appellee
[…] DISCUSSION
The Constitution grants to Congress the power
“[t]o make Rules for the Government and
Regulation of the land and naval Forces.” U.S.
Const., Art. I, § 8, cl. 14. Exercising this
authority, Congress has empowered courts-martial
to try servicemen for the crimes proscribed by
the UCMJ[.]
Solorio v. United States, 483 U.S. 435, 438 (1987). Such a
trial requires both in personam and subject matter jurisdiction,
in addition to a properly constituted, see, e.g., United States
v. Schneider, 38 MJ 387, 393 (CMA 1993), and referred court-
5
United States v. Oliver, No. 02-0084/MC
martial. Article 2, UCMJ, 10 USC § 802, addresses subject
matter jurisdiction, and Article 2(a)(1) indicates that
servicemembers such as appellant, who are “lawfully called or
ordered into, or to duty in or for training in, the armed
forces,” are subject to jurisdiction. RCM 204(b)(1), Manual for
Courts-Martial, United States (2000 ed.),∗ provides that a
“reserve component” servicemember who is “on active duty prior
to arraignment” is subject to court-martial jurisdiction.
Appellant’s jurisdictional argument rests on his belief