UNITED STATES, Appellee
[…] to pursue criminal action rather than civil action because she
had “committed a crime.” He then contacted the trial counsel
for appellant’s unit. Based on SFC R’s conversation with 1LT C,
SFC R followed up on the progress of the “criminal law” action.
1LT C, now CPT C, testified that appellant admitted to
buying the car and owing the money to SFC R for nearly a year,
but was not going to pay. According to CPT C, she told him,
“You couldn’t get blood from a stone.” He also testified that
he reviewed the altered promissory note prior to calling
appellant.
DISCUSSION
Article 31(b), UCMJ, 10 USC § 831(b), states:
No person subject to this chapter may
interrogate, or request any statement from
an accused or a person suspected of an
offense without first informing him of the
nature of the accusation and advising him
1
Appellant was charged under Article 133 for, among other things, unlawfully
altering the promissory note. However, the Court of Criminal Appeals
excepted this language out of the specification for lack of factual
sufficiency, holding that appellant was not legally obligated to execute the
promissory note and was not prohibited by law from changing the terms prior
to providing SFC R with a copy. 54 MJ at 807.
6
United States v. Guyton-Bhatt, No. 01-0386/AR
that he does not have to make any statement
regarding the offense of which he is accused
or suspected and that any statement made by
him may be used as evidence against him in a
trial by court-martial.
The court below relied on United States v. Duga, 10 MJ 206
(CMA 1981), in which we applied a two-prong test to determine
whether a warning is required :
[I]n each case it is necessary to determine
whether (1) a questioner subject to the Code was
acting in an official capacity in his inquiry or