United States v. Rogers
[…] She told 1Lt Clemm that "Major Cloutier loves to party and loves women, but I never cautioned her, you know, that he would come on to her. I would never have expected him to come on to Lieutenant Clemm, and she never gave me any indication that he had." Issue I Was the Specification Vague? Appellant contends that the specification of Charge II, alleging conduct unbecoming an officer, was vague in that it "failed to identify a relevant custom or regulation which prohibits relationships between officers." In its entirety, Article 133, UCMJ, 10 USC § 933, provides: Any commissioned officer, cadet, or midshipman who is convicted of conduct unbecoming an officer and a gentleman shall be punished as a court-martial may direct. 29 United States v. Rogers, No. 99-0838/AF Thus, by its terms, Article 133 contains no requirement of proof of violation of a service regulation or custom. Reference to para. 59, Part IV, Manual for Courts-Martial, United States (1995 ed.)(conduct unbecoming an officer), in effect at the time of the underlying conduct at bar, produces a similar conclusion.24 Indeed, in the instant case, the specification of Charge II did not allege that appellant had violated a service regulation or custom. It alleged: In that LIEUTENANT COLONEL SHELLEY S. ROGERS, United States Air Force, 90th Fighter Squadron, at or near Pordenone, Italy, did, between on or about 20 November 1995 and on or about 18 December 1995, wrongfully and willfully develop an unprofessional relationship of inappropriate familiarity with First Lieutenant Julie Clemm, a subordinate under his command, which conduct under the circumstances was unbecoming an officer and a gentleman. Tailoring his instructions on the elements to the allegations, the military judge instructed the members as follows: 24 In contrast, a charge of "fraternization" (the improper association of an officer and an enlisted servicemember) under Article 134 requires proof of violation of a "custom of