TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The motion also
requested denial of TDADS’s motion to dismiss. On February 4, 2014, Salais filed the
new report of Bruce Taylor, a paramedic. After a hearing, the trial court granted
TDADS’s motion to dismiss, and this appeal ensued.4
In two issues, Salais asserts that the trial court erred in granting the motion to
dismiss and denying the motion for extension of time. A trial court’s ruling on a motion
to dismiss a health-care liability claim is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Am.
Transitional Care Ctrs. of Tex., Inc. v. Palacios, 46 S.W.3d 873, 877 (Tex. 2001).
Subsection 74.351(c) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides:
(c) If an expert report has not been served within the period specified by
Subsection (a) because elements of the report are found deficient, the court
may grant one 30-day extension to the claimant in order to cure the
deficiency. If the claimant does not receive notice of the court’s ruling
granting the extension until after the 120-day deadline has passed, then the
30-day extension shall run from the date the plaintiff first received the
notice.
3
Salais filed suit in 2008. Dr. Winston’s report is dated March 17, 2009.
4
The dismissal order dismissed “Plaintiff’s lawsuit” “as to Defendant, Mexia State School and Defendant,
Texas Department of Aging & Disability Services.” Our first opinion addressed Salais’s “health-care