RECEe\/_;z\;) m
[…] The following supporting evidence is attached:
A. MOTION TO REVOKE PROBATION dated September 27, 1996/filed October 31 1996
B. ALIAS CAPIAS Filed December 12, 1996
C. TRIAL TRANSCRIPT OF REVOCATION OF PROBATION Conducted May 22, 1997 (p.240-
242)
D. MOTION TO DISMISS PROBATION & RELEASE DEFENDANT FROM PROBATION Filed
July 8, 1997
E. oFFICIAL NoTIcE FRoM coURT oF cRIMINAL APPEALS dated-February 2, 2011
F. INMATE coRREsPoNDENcE REPLY/sTATE oF TEXAS vs. QUINN MCGARY dated
Ju1y 3, 2015
snxmaggu!oF JuRIsDIcTIoN
This court possess jurisdiction pursuant to Texas Constitution, article
v, section 6 and Texas Government Code § 22.221 (b) ("Each Court of Appeals...
May issue all writs of Mandamus... against a... judge of'a district or
county court in the court of appeals district"). Tex. Gov't Code § 22.221
(b)(2007).
Padilla v. McDaniel, 122 S.W. 3d 805 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003), explains
that Courts of Appeals possess mandamus authority in situations such ~
as this. In Padilla, the Court of Criminal Appeals explained that mandamus