fZ 17-/5
[…] held a jury instruction defining the common word "operate" was an improper
comment on the weight of the evidence in a driving while intoxicated pro
secution. Kirsch v state, 357 sw .3d 645,652 (Tex.Crim.App. 2012). In
Kirsch, the court noted that while the definition given to the jury was
neutral and legally accurate, because the term "operate" is a common word
that has not acquired a technical meaning it was to be interpreted by the
jury according to its common usage and instructing the jury to apply a
particular definition was improper. Id at 650-52; Tex.Gov't code Ann.
§ 311.011(stating general rule that statutorily undefined term is to be
construed according to its common usage, but that words and phrases that
have "acquired a technical or particular meaning, whether by legislative
definition or otherwise, shall be construed accordingly")
The Appellant argues that the incorrect and misleading definitions
was-significantly more persuasive by the error of miss leading definitions
which caused egregious harm and a reversal is required, see Bluitt v.
state, 137 sw 3d 51,53 (Tex.Crim.App. 2004); also see Saunder v. state,