The easiest way to resolve this appeal is the plain text of the Estates Code, which provides that closure of an independent estate administration does not immunize the independent executor from personal liability: The closing of an independent administration by filing of a closing report or notice of closing estate terminates the power and authority of the independent executor, but does not relieve the independent executor from liability for any mismanagement of the estate . . . . TEX. ESTATES CODE § 405.007(b); accord TEX. PROB. CODE § 151(b) (“shall not relieve the independent executor from liability for any mismanagement of the estate . . . .”). If an independent executor seeks to be discharged from liability, he 4 On January 1, 2014, the Texas Estates Code replaced the Texas Probate Code.