Probate Code section 151 addresses both when an independent executor may file a closing report with the court to terminate administration of an estate, and the effect of such a filing. See TEX. PROB. CODE ANN.§ 151. 5 Subsection (a) provides that an independent executor may file a closing report when the debts of the estate have been paid (or paid to the extent possible), there is no pending litigation, and the independent executor has distributed any remaining assets to those entitled to receive them. See id at § 151(a). Section 151(c) addresses the effect of such a filing, see id. at § 151 (c), and specifically provides that an estate "is considered closed 30 days after the date of the filing of a closing report . . . unless an interested person files an objection with the court within that time." Id If an objection is filed within the thirty-day period, "the estate is closed when the objection has been disposed of ...." Id Here, while John filed an objection to the s We note that section 151(a) is not mandatory (''the independent executor may file with the court a closing report or a