The estate was in fact closed and the authority of the independent executor was terminated by his distribution, but this could not be made to appear of record.” 17 Tex. Prac., Prob. & Decedents’ Estates § 512 (2014). To avoid the resulting uncertainty and inconvenience, Section 151(a) of the Probate Code thus provided “a simple, inexpensive method for closing an 19 independent administration,” which allows an independent executor “to make a formal closing of the estate appear of record.” Id. Under Section 151(a), an independent executor could file a closing report verified by affidavit. TEX. PROB. CODE § 151(a); see also TEX. ESTATES CODE § 405.005. The effect was to “terminate the independent administration and the power and authority of the independent executor.” TEX. PROB. CODE § 151(b); TEX. ESTATES CODE § 405.007(b). “Section 151 is purely administrative in nature, providing simply a method whereby the closing of an independent administration can be made a matter of record.” Burke v. Satterfield, 525 S.W.2d 950, 953 (Tex. 1975); see also 17 Tex.