REPORTED
[…] 4
Spencer argues that Burnett’s appeal is untimely because, she says, he was required to
note his appeal within 30 days of March 25, 2015, the date when the clerk docketed the
consent order.
Spencer’s conclusions are incorrect because her premise is incorrect. Burnett has
not appealed from the consent order, in which he consented to service of process and
withdrew his motion for reconsideration of the court’s original charging orders of
December 9, 2014. Burnett has appealed from the denial of his “motion to release
property from levy.”
Under Maryland Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.), § 12-303(1) of the Courts and
Judicial Proceedings Article (“CJP”), Burnett had the right to appeal from the order
denying that motion, because it is an order “with reference to the receipt or charging of
the income, interest, or dividends” of the “property with which the action is concerned,”
or “the refusal to modify, dissolve, or discharge such an order.” The court did not deny
that motion until April 21, 2015, and the clerk did not enter it on the docket until April